PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Datura stramonium L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Common Thornapple

Datura stramonium L. APNI*

Description: Stout herb, glabrous or sparsely hairy with non-glandular hairs.

Mature leaves rhombic to angular ovate, mostly 8–35 cm long, 5–20 cm wide, deeply lobed; lobes few and usually coarsely toothed or sinuate.

Calyx usually 3–4 cm long; lobes 6–8 mm long. Corolla mostly 6–8 cm long, white or pale lavender; limb 5-lobed; lobes ending in a slender point c. 10 mm long. Stamens not exserted. Stigma below, level with or above anthers.

Capsule body ovoid, 2–4.5 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm diam., erect; spines numerous, slender, variable in length, the longest < 2 cm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of wasteland and disturbed areas; widespread. Origin uncertain, probably native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET