PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dendrobium aemulum R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Ironbark Orchid, White Feather Orchid

Dendrobium aemulum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Tropilis aemula (R.Br.) Raf. APNI*
Tropilis radiata D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Tropilis crassa D.L.Jones, B.Gray & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Tropilis eburnea D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Tropilis angusta D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Tropilis eungellensis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with stems erect to downward-pointing, succulent, cylindrical, constricted at or tapering towards base, rooting only at the base, 3–30 cm long, 2–10 mm diam., with 2–4 leaves at apex; roots tuberculate, creeping.

Leaves spreading to erect, ovate, 2–6 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, conduplicate, leathery, smooth.

Inflorescences 2–10 cm long, 2–12-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals white to pale yellow but often ageing to pink; dorsal sepal 15–25 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide; labellum white to pale yellow, with reddish markings, c. 7 mm long, c. 5 mm wide. Column c. 2 mm long; column foot c. 4 mm long.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and sclerophyll forest; widespread in coastal districts, north from the Moruya R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET