PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dichopogon fimbriatus (R.Br.) J.F.Macbr.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Nodding Chocolate Lily

Dichopogon fimbriatus (R.Br.) J.F.Macbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Arthropodium fimbriatum R.Br. APNI*
Dichopogon sieberianus Kunth APNI*
Dichopogon fimbriatum APNI*

Description: Erect herb to c. 1 m high; fibrous roots to 9 cm long ending in fusiform tubers.

Leaves 2–10, linear, 5–35 cm long, usually 1–4 mm wide, surrounded by leaf fibres.

Inflorescence racemose or paniculately 3-branched, 15–100 cm long with lanceolate bracts at the base of each branch; flowers 2–6 per node, usually chocolate-scented; pedicels erect to nodding, 5–15 mm long, articulate 1–6 mm from flower, becoming nodding and ± parallel to axis in fruit; bracts 2.5–15 mm long. Tepals 5–15 mm long, usually ± purple; outer tepals 2.5–4 mm wide; inner tepals 4–6 mm wide. Anthers 3.5–5 mm long, purple; appendages 2, 0.3–1.5 mm long, usually purple; filaments 2–4 mm long, geniculate in upper part. Style 4–7 mm long.

Capsule ± cylindrical, c. 5–7 mm long, enclosed by persistent perianth.

Photo © ANBG


Flowering: September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, woodland and grassland, on soils ranging from clays to sands; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. Conran, S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET