PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dillwynia sericea A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Showy Parrot-pea

Dillwynia sericea A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia sericea subsp. a sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–1 m.

high; stems with dense spreading or appressed hairs, especially on young branches.

Leaves linear, usually 5–20 mm long, apex usually shortly acuminate, tuberculate or smooth, glabrous or with long hairs. Inflorescences usually 2-flowered, axillary, sessile; bracts 1–3 mm long; bracteoles 0.5–1 mm long, concave, slightly hairy along upper margins. Calyx 4–7 mm long, glabrous or hairy. Standard 8–12 mm long.

Pod 3–4 mm long; seeds reticulate.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in exposed heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest on a variety of substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intermediates occur between D. sericea and D. rudis, especially in CT and CWS where the two species overlap. This complex is under revision.

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET