PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dillwynia sp. trichopoda (Maiden & Boorman s.n. NSW40290)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Dillwynia sp. trichopoda (Maiden & Boorman s.n. NSW40290) APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia parvifolia var. trichopoda Blakely APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub up to 1 m high, often with long slender branches; stems with minute, antrorse hairs.

Leaves spirally twisted, narrow-oblong, 2–5 mm long, apex shortly incurved and acuminate, smooth to warty, glabrous or with tuberculate-based hairs.

Inflorescences umbellate, terminal, 1–6-flowered; peduncle 5–15 mm long, often bearing bracts below the flowers; bracts and bracteoles 0.5–1.0 mm long, lanceolate, margins either ciliate and/or with glandular lobes. Calyx 4–6 mm long, glabrous externally, shortly ciliate along margins. Standard 4–6 mm long.

Pods 4–5 mm long; seeds reticulate.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodlands, rarely on coastal headlands, usually on skeletal soils derived from sandstone; chiefly between Goulburn R. and Taralga, with isolated occurrences near Ramornie and Brooms Head in the north and Clyde R. in the south.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & P.C. Jobson
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET