PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diospyros australis (R.Br.) Hiern
Family Ebenaceae
Common name: Black Plum, Yellow Persimmon, Grey Plum

Diospyros australis (R.Br.) Hiern APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex obtuse to bluntly pointed, thick and tough, upper surface green and shiny, lower surface glabrous or sparsely hairy, pale yellowish green and dull, venation obscure; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers 4-merous. Male flowers clustered, female flowers 1–3 together. Fruiting calyx enlarged, not cupular.

Fruit glabrous, 10–15 mm diam., yellowish turning red and black; fruits winter.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest; north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET