PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diploglottis cunninghamii (Hook.) Hook.f. ex Benth.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: native tamarind

Diploglottis cunninghamii (Hook.) Hook.f. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Diploglottis australis (G.Don) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; new growth rusty-tomentose; branchlets strongly ribbed.

Leaves mostly 40–120 cm long, leaflets 6–12 (leaves simple or with 3–5 leaflets in saplings and coppice shoots) oblong to elliptic-oblong, mostly 10–30 cm long and 4–8 cm wide, apex rounded or bluntly pointed, base ± asymmetric, upper surface ± glabrous except along veins, lower surface rusty-hairy; petiole 5–15 cm long, petiolules 2–4 mm long.

Panicles mostly 15–50 cm long. Flowers ca 3 mm long, creamy-brown.

Capsule ± globose, 10–15 mm diam., 2- or 3-lobed, brown-hairy; aril orange-yellow. Fruit ripe Nov. and Dec.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist rainforest; chiefly in the coastal ranges, north from Durras Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET