PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris pardina Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Leopard Orchid

Diuris pardina Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris maculosissima Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2 or 3, linear, 15–30 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 20–40 cm high, 1–10-flowered. Flowers yellow heavily suffused and marked with red-brown on all perianth segments, 2.5–3.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, 5–12 mm long, 5–13 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals linear to ± oblanceolate, 8–18 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, falcate, deflexed, usually crossed. Petals divergent, erect or recurved; lamina ovate to obovate, 5–14 mm long, 4–14 mm wide; claw 4–8 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 5–9 mm long; lateral lobes oblong to broad-cuneate, 4–7 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide; midlobe broad-cuneate when flattened, 5–10 mm wide, ridged along midline. Callus of 2 broad, divergent ridges c. 4 mm long.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest; south from Mudgee district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET