PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Duboisia myoporoides R.Br.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: corkwood, eye opening tree, poisonous corkwood, poison corkwood, yellow basswood

Duboisia myoporoides R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to c. 20 m high; bark thick and corky.

Leaves obovate to ± elliptic, occasionally narrow-elliptic, 4–15 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, lamina glabrous, slightly discolorous; petiole 0–3 cm long.

Inflorescences broad-pyramidal. Calyx 1–3 mm long, lobes usually a fifth to a third as long as tube. Corolla 4–7 mm long, white with purple striations in throat; tube 2–4 mm diam. at mouth; lobes 1–3.5 mm long. Stamens 4, sometimes 5, 1.5–3 mm long. Style 1–2 mm long.

Berry usually globose, 4.5–8 mm diam., purple-black; fruiting pedicel 6–12 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in high-rainfall areas on the margins of rainforest up to 1000 m alt. and in rainforest regrowth; north from Batemans Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Leaves harvested commercially as source of hyoscine for medicinal drugs. Reported to be toxic to stock and humans if eaten.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET