PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echinostephia aculeata (F.M.Bailey) Domin
Family Menispermaceae
Echinostephia aculeata (F.M.Bailey) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Stephania aculeata F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Weak twiner with stems and petioles with prickles 1–2 mm long; dioecious.

Leaves peltate, lamina triangular to broad-ovate, mostly 4–6 cm long, rarely to 10 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex acute to mucronate, base truncate to ± cordate, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous, lower surface paler and glaucous; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Inflorescences usually 5–12 cm long.

Drupe ± obovoid, 3–5 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly found in open forest, often near, but seldom in rainforest, north from the Orara R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET