PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ehretia acuminata R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Koda

Ehretia acuminata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, often ± deciduous, mostly glabrous; bark grey, smooth.

Leaves ovate to elliptic; lamina 8–15 cm long, mostly 2.5–5.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins toothed, lamina glabrous, veins pinnate to arcuate; petiole 12–25 mm long.

Inflorescence a many-flowered panicle. Calyx glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Corolla c. 5 mm long and 6 mm diam., white; lobes 1.5–2 mm long. Anthers exserted. Ovary 4-locular with 1 ovule per loculus; style exserted.

Drupe with 2 pyrenes, 5–7 mm diam., orange to yellow.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest, especially near the margins or in disturbed areas; north from Bega district and west to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. acuminata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET