PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Enteropogon acicularis (Lindl.) Lazarides
Family Poaceae
Enteropogon acicularis (Lindl.) Lazarides APNI*

Synonyms: Chloris acicularis Lindl. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to c. 0.4 m high; culms usually pilose, usually solitary.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or pilose; ligule ciliate to c. 1 mm long; blade to 4 mm wide, usually pilose, minutely scabrous.

Spikes 7–22, digitate or occasionally subdigitate, arranged in several planes, 4–22 cm long. Glumes persistent, lanceolate, long acuminate, lower 2–5 mm long, upper 4.5–11 mm long. Lower lemma acute, notched, 5–9 mm long, minutely scabrous or rarely smooth below, awn 10–22 mm long; second lemma 3–4 mm long, awn 8–17 mm long.


Flowering: summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows on cracking clay soils, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET