PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa eremophila (Reader) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa eremophila (Reader) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa eremophila Reader APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 0.9 m high.

Leaves with ligule leathery, truncate, densely ciliate, 0.5–1.5 mm long; auricles densely to sparsely ciliate or glabrous; blade mostly rolled, 1.5–4 mm wide, pubescent or hirsute to almost glabrous, ribbed on upper surface.

Panicle spreading at maturity, exserted, 15–30 cm long. Spikelets slightly gaping, 15–25 mm long. Glumes unequal, acuminate. Lemma 6–9.5 mm long, smooth, silky but the upper 0.5–1.5 mm scabrous with much shorter but otherwise similar hairs, deep brown at maturity; lobes 2, 0.2–0.75 mm long, obtuse to broad-acute; coma of sparse, stiff hairs 0.4–0.7 mm long. Callus straight or slightly curved when short, silky. Awn sturdy, twice bent, 5–11 cm long. Palea from slightly shorter to slightly longer than the lemma.


Habit
Photo R. Jensen

Fruit
Photo R. Jensen

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in woodland or mallee.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET