PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eriochilus magenteus D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Magenta Autumn Orchid

Eriochilus magenteus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Flowering stem 10–25 cm high.

Leaf incompletely developed at flowering; when mature, ground hugging, ovate, bright green, shiny, smooth and hairless, 15–35 mm long, 7–12 mm wide.

Flower stem very thin, hairless; flowers 1 or 2, bright pink to magenta; dorsal sepal erect; lateral sepals deflexed, divergent; petals erect beside the column; labellum deeply 3-lobed, the basal part erect and hugging the column, the upper part strongly recurved, ovate, fleshy, with tuft of reddish bristles.


Flowering: Flowers December to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Southern NSW, ACT, north-eastern Victoria and Tasmania.

Moist to wet grassy flats in higer montane and subalpine meadows in moisture-retentive loam. Also among grass and sedges in moist areas adjacent to swamps and beside streams. Atitude 100-1500 metres.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray and Peter Weston, September 2016
Taxon concept: Jones D.L., Egan, J. and Wood, T (2008) Field Guide to the Orchids of Australian Capital Territory, National Parks Association of the ACT. p 132 and The Orchadian Vol 15, No. 12 p551-552.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET