PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eruca sativa Mill.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Purplevein Rocket

Eruca sativa Mill. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 10–60 cm high, erect, branched, glabrous to sparsely bristly, foetid.

Leaves lyrate-pinnatisect to pinnate with 2–5 pairs of lobes, ± toothed; petiolate or upper leaves sessile.

Sepals c. 10 mm long. Petals 10–20 mm long, white to pale yellow with purple veins; pedicel c. 5 mm long. Siliqua 10–40 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, erect, ± appressed, on erect pedicel c. 5 mm long; beak 5–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET