PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus aggregata H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Black Gum

Eucalyptus aggregata H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 18 m high; bark persistent, grey to grey-black, fibrous-flaky, throughout.

Juvenile leaves opposite or disjunct, elliptic or ovate to broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–4 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical to hemispherical, 2–4 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in grassy woodland on alluvial soils along creeks on broad, cold flats; south from Bathurst.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET