PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus blakelyi Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blakely's Red Gum

Eucalyptus blakelyi Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, patchy white, grey to brown or red, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered (rarely 11-flowered); peduncle terete or angular, 7–19 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–9 mm long. Buds fusiform, 8–14 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 4–7 mm long, 4–8 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy woodlands on various usually moderately fertile soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Large-scale intergradation occurs with E. dealbata on the western edge of the tablelands and on the Western Slopes of N.S.W., south to around Cowra, with E. camaldulensis on the ST and SWS, and E, chloroclada around Narrabri. Intergrades with E. tereticornis in several areas such as the upper Hunter, Goulburn, Cox and Kowmung R. valleys.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET