PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus bridgesiana R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Apple Box

Eucalyptus bridgesiana R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus saxicola J.T.Hunter APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth grey above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate to ovate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 12–20 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete to slightly angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, 5–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical or rostrate, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 5–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and frequent, in grassy woodland on drier sites, often shallower soils on slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

The taxon recorded at Howes Swamp (CC) and known as E.sp. 'Howes Swamp Creek' (Doherty 26) is evidently nearest to E. bridgesiana, but as yet is poorly known botanically. Populations on Mt Canobolas (near Orange, CT) have been described as a separate taxon, E. saxicola J.T.Hunter, but field examination by K. Hill and R. Johnstone in 2003 found that the stated differences don't hold up.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2, edn 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET