PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Gum

Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth or sometimes persistent on lower trunk (short stocking only), grey, fibrous-flaky, white, grey, pink or yellow above, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate to elliptic or ovate, dull grey-green to dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 3–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 5–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, ovoid or campanulate 5–8 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland or forest on loamy or sandy soils at higher elevations.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Intergradation occurs with E. rubida on parts of the NT.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Inflorescences 3-flowered. South from Ilford. CT ST; Vic., Tas.subsp. dalrympleana
Inflorescences 7-flowered. North from Niangala. NT; Qld.subsp. heptantha

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET