PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: flooded gum, rose gum

Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high (occasionally 70); bark persistent on lower trunk (a few metres only), grey, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, powdery, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–16 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous (bluish beneath), penniveined. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, ± glaucous, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, as long and wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical to pyriform, 4–5-locular, 5–8 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Community dominant, in tall wet forest or rainforest margins on fertile alluvial soils along valley floors; north from near Newcastle (Minmi).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades between E. grandis and E. saligna are frequent on low sites in the Gosford–Ourimbah district (CC), south of the range of E. grandis; the 2 species retain their separation further north.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET