PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus largiflorens F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Black Box

Eucalyptus largiflorens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent, grey to grey black, fibrous-flaky (`box'), throughout.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 9–18 cm long, 0.8–1.8 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–11 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical or ovoid-truncate, 3–6 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Local community dominant, in grassy woodland on heavy black clay soils in seasonally flooded areas; west from Mungindi and Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET