PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus mannifera Mudie
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brittle Gum

Eucalyptus mannifera Mudie APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, powdery, white, grey or red (in patches), shedding in short ribbons or plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to lanceolate, dull grey-green to glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–18 cm long, 0.8–3 cm wide, green to grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 6 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 3–6 mm long, 2–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or ovoid, 4–6 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in open dry sclerophyll woodland on usually shallow and rocky somewhat infertile soils; south from Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Buds obtuse, pedicels slender; juvenile leaves linear; ± glaucous; adult foliage drooping, leaves 0.8–3 cm wide.subsp. mannifera
Buds acute; pedicels thick; juvenile leaves lanceolate to ± oblong, dark green; adult foliage not drooping, leaves 1.3–1.8 cm wide.subsp. gullickii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET