PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus obliqua L'Hér.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Messmate

Eucalyptus obliqua L'Hér. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus obliqua var. degressa Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus obliqua var. megacarpa Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus obliqua var. pilula Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus nervosa F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*
Eucalyptus fabrorum Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Tree, usually to 50 m high and sometimes 90 m; bark persistent to smaller branches, grey to red-brown, shortly fibrous to stringy, smooth above, white to grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to elliptic, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 1.5–3.3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–7 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, ovoid or urceolate, 6–11 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rarely to rim-level.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally dominant, in wet sclerophyll or grassy forest in cold areas of high rainfall on deep fertile soils; south from Qld border, near Legume.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET