PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus ovata Labill.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Swamp Gum

Eucalyptus ovata Labill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey-black, shortly fibrous, compact, platy, smooth above, white, pink or yellow, shedding in long broad ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic, becoming ovate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate, 6–15 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 6–11 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or rostrate, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical or campanulate, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in woodland with grasses and sedges in low and permanently damp sites; south from Oberon and Hill Top.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET