PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus perriniana F.Muell. ex Rodway
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Spinning Gum

Eucalyptus perriniana F.Muell. ex Rodway APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 20 m high (often less); bark smooth (sometimes with an irregular stocking on lower trunk), white, grey, copper or green, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite and usually fused, orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct or opposite, lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.2–2.5 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 0–5 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid, glaucous, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but sporadic, in grassy or shrubby woodland on moderately fertile soils on high, cold plains; Mt Canobolas near Orange, and south from the Tidbinbilla Ra. and A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); updated Louisa Murray June (2016)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET