PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus populnea F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bimble Box, Poplar Box

Eucalyptus populnea F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky ('box'), smooth above, glossy, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, elliptic, ovate or rhomboidal, 5–11 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–11 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds clavate to ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 2–4 mm long, 2–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often dominant, in grassy woodland on moderately fertile loamy soils; north from Narrandera and Pooncarie.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. bimbil

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET