PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus racemosa Cav.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Scribbly Gum, Snappy Gum

Eucalyptus racemosa Cav. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark smooth, with scribbles, white, grey or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and narrower or as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit pyriform or ovoid, 4 locular, 4–5 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile sandy soil on sandstone; Pokolbin to Port Jackson.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET