PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus viminalis Labill.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ribbon Gum, Manna Gum

Eucalyptus viminalis Labill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high (sometimes 50); bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk, grey to grey-black, shortly fibrous, hard, platy, smooth above, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–20 cm long, 0.8–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 4–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 5–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, globose or ovoid, 4–8 mm long, 4–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy woodland or forest on fertile loamy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Subspecies are not separated in this treatment as the taxa are considered to be distinct species. Occurrences from Howes Swamp (CC) with bluish juvenile leaves may be a separate taxon.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET