PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus bicostata Maiden, Blakely & J.H.Simmonds
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Southern Blue Gum, Eurabbie

Eucalyptus bicostata Maiden, Blakely & J.H.Simmonds APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 15–35 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 0–4 mm long. Buds sessile, pyriform or clavate, glaucous, 13–17 mm long, 12–14 mm diam., scar present; calyptra patelliform and rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, warty.

Fruit conical, campanulate or turbinate, ± angular, 8–17 mm long, 10–20 mm diam.; disc slightly raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally dominant but sporadic, in wet forest on fertile soils in sheltered areas in ranges away from the coast; south from the Carrai Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET