PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Sally, Snow Gum

Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng. subsp. pauciflora APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, with scribbles, white, grey or yellow, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–16 cm long, 1.2–3.2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous, veins sub-parallel. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 3–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds clavate, 6–9 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or rounded-conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium to minutely warty.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 6–10 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally dominant, in grassy or dry sclerophyll woodland in flat cold sites above about 700 m alt., on deeper soils of varying fertility.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Subspecies recently segregated within E. pauciflora in Vic.require further assessment and may well arrant segregation at specific rank.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET