PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus polyanthemos Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Box

Eucalyptus polyanthemos Schauer APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk to full trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky ('box'), smooth above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, orbiculate, dull grey-green to glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to elliptic or ovate, 4–9 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or shortly fusiform, glaucous, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit hemispherical, conical or cylindrical, 4–7 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.

Photo © ANBG


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on light shallow soils; south from Gulgong, with a small outlier in the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Bark mostly smooth, shedding in large plates or scales, sometimes irregularly persistent on trunksubsp. polyanthemos
Bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, `box'subsp. vestita

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET