PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus sp. Cattai (Gregson s.n., 28 Aug 1954)
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus sp. Cattai (Gregson s.n., 28 Aug 1954) APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. Cattai (NSW 318983) APNI*
Eucalyptus notabilis - resinifera subsp. resinifera APNI*

Description: Small mallee-like tree to 4.5 m high, with more or less crooked trunks and bark thick, sub-fibrous, furrowed, but loose on lower trunk tending to scaly bloodwood type higher up.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad lanceolate, 4.6–11.5 cm long, 1–4.2 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Umbellasters 6–8-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 5–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–6 mm long. Buds fusiform to ovoid or conical, 6–10 mm long, 3.5–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical to hemispherical, sometimes slightly beaked, more or less ribbed, at least as wide as hypanthium, length longer or shorter than hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or cup-shaped, 5–6 mm long, 5–7 mm long; disc flat to raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: This taxon is endemic to the Kenthurst - Annangrove area in western Sydney.

Grows as isolated trees or small groups of trees in scrub, heath and low woodland, in sandstone-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

This taxon was regarded as an intergrade between Eucalyptus notabilis and Eucalyptus resinifera subsp. resinifera by K.D. Hill and L.A.S. Johnson.

Text by A.E. Orme 2010
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET