PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos aphyllus R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Leafless Ballart

Exocarpos aphyllus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Exocarpus aphyllus orth. var. R.Br. APNI*

Description: Much-branched shrub or small tree to 5 m high, grey-green or olive-green; branches stout, rigid, usually divaricate, sometimes spinescent, stellate-hairy when young.

Leaves scale-like, ovate, c. 1 mm long, early caducous.

Flowers very small, axillary, sessile, in dense ovoid clusters or spikes, 2–5 mm long. Tepals mostly 5, triangular, 0.5–1 mm long. Fruiting pedicel depressed-obovoid, 1–2 mm long, cream-coloured turning pink to red.

Drupe ovoid, 3–5 mm long, ± ribbed, almost black when ripe; tepals persistent.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland communities, widespread in various habitats, west from Gunnedah and Temora districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET