PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cudweed

Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Wedd. APNI*

Description: Slender herb 10–35 cm high.

Basal leaves in a rosette, spathulate or obovate, 5–12 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, upper surface green and glabrescent, lower surface white-tomentose; cauline leaves similar but smaller and narrower.

Heads 1.5–3 mm diam., in axillary clusters forming dense spikes, surrounded by several leafy, white-tomentose bracts; involucral bracts oblong, broad-acute, shining, straw-coloured, scarious, hyaline at the tip.

Achenes 0.5 mm long, oblong-elliptic to obovate, microscopically papillate, straw-coloured to orange-brown. Pappus bristles cohering at the base, c. 2 mm long, minutely barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas, chiefly from Bellangry to Canberra. Native of C & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS, *LHI
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET