PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguelen
Family Asteraceae
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguelen APNI*

Synonyms: Gamochaeta spicata (Lam.) Cabrera APNI*
Gnaphalium coarctatum Willd. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb 7–40 cm high.

Basal leaves in a rosette, oblanceolate to spathulate, 2.5–7 cm long, 8–16 mm wide, apex obtuse, base slightly stem-clasping, margins sometimes undulate, upper surface green and ± glabrous and with a furrowed midvein, lower surface white-tomentose; cauline leaves similar, sparse, 1–6 cm long and with undulate margins.

Heads 2–3 mm diam., in axillary clusters forming a dense spike-like terminal panicle; involucral bracts glabrous, green below, pale and scarious above, purple in between, the inner ones linear and acute.

Achenes obovoid, c. 0.7 mm long, straw-coloured; pappus bristles cohering at the base, non-persistant and falling away together, 2–2.5 mm long.


Flowering: mainly December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed ground; widespread, from coastal districts west to Albury. Native of America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: previously under Gnaphalium coarctatum Willd. Flora of NSW Vol. 3 (1992).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET