PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Treasure Flower

Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce APNI*

Description: Stems present and sometimes woody at base.

Leaves mostly basal; blades either linear to lanceolate and not lobed, 10––40 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, or oblanceolate to oblong and pinnately lobed, 10–20 cm long, 25–50 mm wide, or both present on the plant; bases usually attenuate, margins usually entire, sometimes ± prickly, revolute, midveins prominent, undersurface white-hairy, upper surface glabrate to arachnose.

Flower heads 3.5–8 cm diam. (including rays). Peduncles scapiform, 6–35 cm. Involucral bracts: outer lanceolate, margins prickly-ciliate; the inner with margins undulate, ciliate, with ± submarginal dark stripe. Ray florets 13–18; corolla laminae yellow or orange, usually each with dark abaxial stripe and adaxial basal blotch or spot, 20–42 mm long × 10 mm wide.

Achenes1–2 mm long; pappus with 7–8 scales, 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring through Summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Weed of waste areas and roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A.
AVH map***

Forms large clumps and becomes invasive quickly.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Based on Flora of North America Vol. 19, 20 and 21 Page 196 and herbarium specimens.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET