PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea ilicifolia (R.Br.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Holly Grevillea, Holly Bush

Grevillea ilicifolia (R.Br.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading to prostrate shrub, 0.3–2 m high.

Leaves 3–9 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide, divided or rarely some entire, usually with 3–7 triangular to ovate teeth or lobes 0.5–5 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, margins recurved; lower surface subsericeous.

Inflorescences secund, 2–5 cm long. Perianth green-cream to grey or mauve, few to many appressed hairs outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium usually 20–25 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style pink to red, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee or heath on sandy acid to calcareous soils, in Griffith area.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET