PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea speciosa (Knight) McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Red Spider Flower

Grevillea speciosa (Knight) McGill. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea speciosa subsp. speciosa sensu McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea punicea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.4–3 m high.

Leaves broad- to narrow-elliptic or obovate to ± circular, mostly 1–4 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, margins entire and recurved, lower surface subsericeous to pubescent.

Inflorescences 2–4 cm long, dome-shaped, often subsecund and pendant. Perianth red or rarely coral pink, subsericeous to pubescent outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium 25–31 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style red or rarely coral pink, glabrous except for short erect hairs near apex, pollen presenter oblique at c. 45–60°.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: most months, mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Moister areas of dry sclerophyll forest or heath; sandy soils on sandstone, from Kulnura and Judge Dowling Ra. south to Port Jackson.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET