PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea macraeana F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Willow Needlewood, Macrae's Hakea, Willow Needlewood

Hakea macraeana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 10 m high, branches drooping; young leaves, stems and pedicels rusty-hairy.

Leaves terete, 4–15 cm long, 0.8–1.0 mm diam., glabrous, mucro 1–2 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 2–6-flowered. Perianth 5–8 mm long, sparsely hairy.

Follicle ± globose, 30–40 mm long, 20–25 mm wide, covered with numerous separated warts, beak 5–8 mm long; wing of seed pale-coloured in northern populations, dark grey in the southern populations.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky sites above 800 m alt. in the Dorrigo district, and on the ranges in the Braidwood area, also recorded from Nadgee.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET