PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea microcarpa R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Small-fruit Hakea

Hakea microcarpa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 2 m high, glabrous except for few hairs on new growth.

Leaves 3–11 cm long, terete and c. 1.5 mm diam.

to ± flat and up to 5 mm wide, ± narrow-elliptic with thickened margins and prominent midvein, the lower ones usually widest, glabrous, greyish. Conflorescences axillary, clusters 10–40-flowered; rachis short, pedicels 2–5 mm long. Perianth c. 4 mm long, whitish, glabrous. Pollen presenter an oblique disc.

Follicle ± oblong, 15–17 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, ± rounded at apex, with a small protuberance near top of each valve.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet situations in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland or heathy swamps, mainly on the tablelands at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R.M. Barker, G.J. Harden, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker, L. Haegi & W.R. Barker (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET