PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Haloragis aspera Lindl.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Rough raspwort

Haloragis aspera Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis heterophylla var. glaucifolia Schindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 15–30 cm high, annual stems arising from underground stolons; stems scabrous with hooked hairs.

Leaves mostly alternate, lanceolate to narrow-ovate, usually 20–40 mm long, 8–15 mm wide, margins entire or toothed to irregularly pinnatifid, grey-green, scabrous with hooked hairs; sessile or shortly petiolate.

Dichasia 3–5-flowered; flowers very shortly pedicellate. Petals 2.1–3 mm long, green to red. Ovary scabrous.

Fruit globose to pyriform or ovoid, mostly 2.5–3.5 mm long, smooth to warty at the base, scabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: in disturbed sites, common on agricultural lands especially around creeks on heavy soils in seasonally inundated areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This species intergrades with H. glauca and H. heterophylla.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET