PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: purple coral pea, false sarsparilla, waraburra

Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn APNI*

Description: Climbing or prostrate, glabrous subshrub; stems often to 2 m long.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina ovate to narrow-lanceolate, 3–10 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, ± leathery, venation prominently reticulate, glabrous; petiole c. 10 mm long, articulated 1 mm from lamina; stipels filiform.

Inflorescences racemose, upper racemes often forming a terminal panicle, 20–30-flowered. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Corolla c. 8 mm long, mostly purple; standard with a yellowish spot; wings on a long yellow claw.

Pod oblong, 20–45 mm long; seeds 6–8, 4–5 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats; also cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET