PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heliotropium europaeum L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Potato Weed

Heliotropium europaeum L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, erect, to 30 cm high, finely hairy with short grey hairs (appearing yellowish on new growth).

Leaves elliptic to ovate, 1.5–7 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex obtuse, lamina finely hairy; long-petiolate.

Flowers in branched scorpioid cymes; bracts absent. Sepals c. 3.5 mm long, acute. Corolla 2–2.5 mm long, white; spreading part about as long as the tube. Anthers acute, tips free. Style very short, stigma conical, papillate.

Mericarps 4, wrinkled or warted, glabrous (rarely pubescent).


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed, on various soils; chiefly south of line from Broken Hill to Nyngan and Quirindi districts.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

This species has usually been regarded as introduced and naturalized in Aust., however, it is now considered to be cosmopolitan. (L.Craven pers. comm.)

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET