PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hieracium pilosella L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mouse-ear Hawkweed

Hieracium pilosella L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 10–20 cm high, when flowering, sometimes up to 30 cm high.

Leaves forming a rosettle with stolons growing prolifically from the rosettes and forming new plants. Leaves spathulate to oblanceolate, subacute, mainly sessile, 2.5–4.5 mm long, 0.4–12 mm wide; leaves growing on stolons much smaller; upper surface light green and with scattered coarse white simple hairs, lower surface almost white with a covering of small stellate hairs and long eglandular hairs 1–2 mm long.

Flowers on erect stems with simple hairs, short glandular hairs and dense stellate hairs. Flowerheads solitary, involucre 8–13 mm long; involucral bracts with dense stellate hairs, simple eglandular hairs and glandular hairs (which appear black). Florets yellow, ray florets often with a red stripe on the under or outer surface.

Achenes 2 mm long, black, ribbed, with white pappus.


Habit
Photo Jo Caldwell

Flower
Photo Mark Hamilton

Fruit
Photo Jo Caldwell

Other photo
Photo Mark Hamilton

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In the alps in southern tablelands of New South Wales.

Overtaking herbfields.
NSW subdivisions: *ST

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET