PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.-Foss.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Hairy Brassica, Buchan Weed

Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.-Foss. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 1 m high, erect.

Lower leaves mostly 10–20 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect, terminal lobe ovate, toothed, petiolate; upper leaves reducing, oblanceolate, toothed, sessile.

Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 6–8 mm long, yellow, often purple-veined. Siliqua 7–17 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, erect, pedicel thick, 2–4 mm long; beak 1- or 2-seeded, thick and swollen, 3–6 mm long; valves glabrous or hairy, 3-veined.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed soil. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET