PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hydrocotyle algida Wakef.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Pennywort

Hydrocotyle algida Wakef. APNI*

Description: Small, delicate, prostrate herb, pubescent to glabrous, with creeping, often whitish rhizomes.

Leaves reniform, usually 4–18 mm wide, shallowly to deeply lobed with crenate margins, discolorous; both surfaces densely hairy with short curved hairs, upper surface green and with raised veins, lower surface very pale with veins sunken; petiole usually 0.5–2 cm long, usually villous; stipules scarious, entire c. 1 mm long.

Umbels c. 15-flowered, c. 3.5 mm diam.; flowers subsessile; peduncle longer than petiole, usually villous. Petals c. 1 mm long.

Fruit 1–1.7 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, apex emarginate, base truncate, prominently 8-ridged.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mossy areas, or in running water in the understorey of eucalypt forest, and in grassland on shales and granites at higher elevations south, from Ben Bullen S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings & B. M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET