PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypericum gramineum G.Forst.
Family Clusiaceae
Common name: Small St. John's Wort

Hypericum gramineum G.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Hypericum gramineum var. ericifolium Domin APNI*
Hypericum japonicum var. australe R.Keller APNI*

Description: Erect herb 10–40 cm high.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 5–13 mm long; floral leaves stem-clasping.

Terminal cymes usually with 3 or more flowers, rarely flowers solitary and axillary; flowers 5–12 mm diam., yellow to orange; pedicels erect, 5–15 mm long. Sepals and petals 4–8 mm long, persistent. Stamens 20–50, mostly free, persistent.

Capsule 3-valved, to 7 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in well-drained soils of open forest and grassland.

Variable taxon requiring investigation.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Variable taxon requiring investigation. Also, intermediate forms sometimes occur between H. gramineum and H. japonicum.

Text by C. Miller (1990)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET