PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Anil Indigo, Anil

Indigofera suffruticosa Mill. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb or subshrub, 1–1.75 m high; stems with moderately dense, appressed hairs.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets discolorous, mostly 5–13, elliptical to narrowly obovate, 8–32 mm long, 3–14 mm wide, apex obtuse and mucronate or apiculate.

Inflorescences 1.5–6 cm long. Calyx pubescent with appressed hairs, white to brownish; teeth approximately equal to the tube. Petals red.

Pod descending to deflexed, terete and curved upwards like a crescent, 8–18 mm long, glabrescent or with sparse, appressed hairs; sutures thickened; seeds 4–7, endocarp spotted.


Flower
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Fruit
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Flowering: Spring to Autumn

Distribution and occurrence:

Occurs on roadsides and other disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Native to tropical America. A pantropical weed, widely narturalised in Queensland but only recently recorded from New South Wales.

Text by Petrer G. Wilson, March 2018.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET