PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis marginata (Thunb.) A.Dietr.
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis marginata (Thunb.) A.Dietr. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus antarcticus auct. non L. APNI*

Description: Small tufted annual.

Culms filiform, to 10 cm high.

Leaves with blade shorter than culms, to 4 cm long. Spikelets 1–6 (rarely to 12) per inflorescence, 3–7 mm long; involucral bract erect or spreading, longer than spikelets. Glumes rather rigid, with stout midrib, sides shining with 4–6 conspicuous nerves, 1.5–2 mm long, straw-coloured, often with red-brown to blackish patches. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut equally trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid or broad-ellipsoid, angles subacute, about two thirds the length of glume, 0.8–1.2 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., minutely roughened or reticulate, ± shining, straw-coloured to dark brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in moist, often disturbed, situations. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET