PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Nodding Club-rush

Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus cernuus Vahl APNI*
Scirpus psammophilus S.T.Blake APNI*
Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. var. cernua APNI*

Description: Small tufted or clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial.

Culms filiform, 2–20 cm high.

Leaves reduce; blade to 4 cm long. Spikelet 1, occasionally to 3, 2–6 mm long; involucral bract usually shortly exceeding spikelets, to 1 cm long. Glumes obtuse, with sides ± conspicuously 2–6-nerved, 1–2 mm long, straw-coloured to orange- or red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous with third angle usually obvious, obovoid to broad-ellipsoid or broad-obovoid, half to two thirds as long as glume, 0.8–1 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm diam., minutely reticulate, glistening, yellow-brown to dark grey-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist places, from sea fronts to forest openings at higher altitudes; inland to upper Hunter Valley, Nundle and Albury areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species that may include several forms over its world range.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET